Michigan Court of Appeals Clarifies Parked Vehicle Exclusion of No-Fault Act
[…] The trial court agreed, ruling in favor of the Defendant.

The No-Fault Act, at MCL 500.3105(1), provides that an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. However, the parked vehicle exclusion, at MCL 500.3106(1), provides that “[a]ccidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle.” There are three exceptions to the parked vehicle exception:

• MCL.500.3106(1)(a) provides an exception if “the vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.”
• MCL 500.3106(1)(b) provides an exception if “the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.”
• MCL 500.3106(1)(c) provides an exception if “the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.” 1