Michigan Court of Appeals Provides Guidance On Denials and Tolling for PIP “One Year Back Rule”
[…] Then, in 2005, in Devillers v. Auto Club Ins. Ass’n., 473 Mich 562, the Michigan Supreme Court, overruled Lewis and its progeny as wrongly decided, judicial policy making contrary to the plain and unambiguous language of the No-Fault Act.  In 2019, the Legislature amended the No-Fault Act by expressly adding the current tolling provision at issue in this case.

The Court of Appeals then reviewed the “one year back rule” as it exists in the current amended No-Fault Act.  MCL 500.3145(2) provides, in relevant part, that, “the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.”  MCL 500.3145(3) requires that “a period of limitation applicable under subsection (2) to the commencement of an action and the recovery of benefits is tolled from the date of a specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies the claim . . . “  The Court noted that the central difference between the pre and post-amendment MCL 500.3145 was the insertion of the phrase “until the date the insurer formally denies the claim.”  The Court concluded that these amendments, particularly the addition of subsection (3), superseded the Supreme Court’s ruling in Lewis and returned the state of the law to that provided in Lewis and its progeny.