A Breakdown of the New Michigan No-Fault Legislation
[…] - Out-Of-State Accident
The amended legislation regarding out-of-state accidents would seem to require redrafting.
This amendment apparently changes the current no-fault law which generally provides that accidents occurring outside of Michigan are compensable under the No-Fault Act only if the injured person was the named insured, spouse of a named insured or a relative of either domiciled in the same household under a Michigan no-fault policy. The amended statute, at MCL 500.3111, now provides that an occupant of a Michigan registered and insured vehicle involved in an accident outside of Michigan needs to be a Michigan resident to claim PIP benefits. However, the same provision also states “or if the owner or registrant of the vehicle was insured under a personal protection insurance policy or provided security approved by the secretary of state under section 3101(4),” which would potentially provide coverage for an out-of-state resident in an out-of-state accident.
- Out-Of-State Residents
This legislation amends MCL 500.3113(c) to exclude benefits when “the person was not a resident of this state.”