A Breakdown of the New Michigan No-Fault Legislation
[…] Specifically, “all future allowable expenses and work loss” in excess of “any applicable limit or the daily, monthly and three year limitations” or “without limit for allowable expenses if an election to not maintain that coverage was made under section 3107D or if an exclusion under section 3109A(2) applies” will be recoverable, minus the amount of taxes that would have been payable on account of the work loss if the person meets the death, serious impairment or permanent serious disfigurement thresholds.
It is also notable that, at MCL 500.3135(5), the Legislature has now codified the Michigan Supreme Court’s McCormick standard, 487 Mich 180 (2010), defining “serious impairment of body function” to be an impairment that satisfies all of the following requirements:
-
- “It is objectively manifested, meaning it is observable or perceivable from actual symptoms or conditions by someone other than the injured person;”
- “It is an impairment of an important body function, which is a body function of great value, significance, or consequence to the injured person;” and