A Breakdown of the New Michigan No-Fault Legislation
[…] - There is a $2,000,000 cap for a person who exempts himself or herself from the Act under MCL 500.3109a(2), but lose coverage and then fail to obtain coverage as otherwise required.
Both of these exceptions seem strange since the individuals are acting contrary to the Act but are seemingly eligible for $2,000,000 in benefits.
The amendment also expressly provides that an assignment by the Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility to a servicing insurer is not an admission that PIP coverage is owed.
- Anti-Fraud Unit
This legislation, at MCL 500.6301, establishes an Anti-Fraud Unit in the Department of Insurance authorized to investigate “persons subject to the department’s regulatory authority, consumers, insureds, and any other persons allegedly engaged in criminal and fraudulent activities in the insurance market.” The unit may conduct background checks on applicants for licenses and current licenses, collect and maintain claims of criminal and fraudulent activities in the insurance industry and share records with other criminal justice agencies.