A Breakdown of the New Michigan No-Fault Legislation
[…] - Underwriting Restrictions
From the carrier and insured’s perspective, it is significant that insurers can no longer establish rating classifications for home ownership, educational level, occupation, postal zones or credit scores effective July 1, 2020. Previously, the only restrictions were for sex and marital status.
- Michigan Assigned Claims Plan
This legislation makes various amendments to the Michigan Assigned Claims Plan at MCL 500.3172 to MCL 500.3177. Notably, neither the Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility nor an assigned insurer is required to pay interest on a claim “for any period of time during which the claim is in dispute.” Moreover, benefits are capped at $250,000 with several exceptions:
-