A Breakdown of the New Michigan No-Fault Legislation
[…] - Provider Claims
At MCL 500.3112, the Legislature effectively negates the Michigan Supreme Court’s Covenant decision, 500 Mich 191 (2017), by expressly providing that a healthcare provider may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer or under the Assigned Claims Plan. As a practical matter, this means that a provider will no longer be required to obtain an assignment from an injured party.
The amended Act essentially retains the prior language of MCL 500.3112, indicating that the “payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person.” Although the amended Act gives a provider a statutory right to make a claim, the lack of any amendment to the payment language may require the filing of a “3112 motion” by an insurer for an “appropriate order” should there be any doubt about the proper person to receive the benefits.