CMDA Law
[…] For example, some community associations may desire to lower the speed limit within their communities from the typical 25 mph limit in residential areas to 15 mph. Speed limit restrictions in residential areas provides increased safety for the residents of the community, particularly in heavily populated developments with a large number of children who frequently play outside.

Speed Limits in Michigan

In Michigan, speed limits are established and enforced by the State and the local municipality within which the roads are located. MCL 257.627(1), of the Michigan Vehicle Code, commonly referred to as the basic speed law, states in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. A violation of this subsection shall be known and may be referred to as a violation of the basic speed law or “VBSL”.

Accordingly, regardless of any posted speed limit, all drivers in Michigan are subject to the above statutory provision and violators are subject to citation.